Mothar Mountain Speedway

The Home of Champions.

 

Gympie Saloon Car Club's National Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L to R: Michael Learoyd, Todd Doyle, Aidan Raymont, Gary Pagel and Tim Atkin.

 

The Gympie Saloon Car Club proudly boasted of five National Sedan Champions within its membership ranks. Pictured above are those five Champions as at the September 2014 race meeting at Gympie’s Mothar Mountain Speedway.

 

Michael Learoyd won the National Junior Sedan Championship at Esperance, Western Australia, in 2013/14.

Todd Doyle won back to back National Modified Sedan Championships in Avalon, Victoria, in 2006/07 and Maryborough, Queensland, in 2007/08.

 

Aidan Raymont won the National Modified Sedan Championship in Toowoomba, Queensland, in 2012/13.

Gary Pagel won the National Modified Production Championship (Modified Sedans) in Mildura, Victoria, in 1998/99.

 

Tim Atkin won the National Production Sedan Championship in Gympie, Queensland, in 2013/14.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brett Baxter won the National Modified Sedan Championship at Lismore, New South Wales in 2015/16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Corbet won the National Production Sedan Championship in Dubbo New South Wales in 2014/15.

Ardie Jonic won the National Junior Sedan Title in Darwin Northern Territory in 2017/2018.

Ardie Jonic made it back to back National Junior Sedan Title victories by winning the 2018/2019 Title at Maryborough Speedway.

 

 

 

 

National Titles.

Modified Sedans.

1983/84 - Mark Pagel - third - Maryborough Queensland.

1985/86 - Greg Raymont - third -Whyalla SA.

1988/89 - Greg Raymont - third - Mildura Victoria.

1995/96 - Mark Pagel -third - Toowoomba Queensland.

1998/99 - Gary Pagel - First - Mildura Victoria.

2001/02 - Todd Doyle - third - Toowoomba Queensland.

2004/05 - Todd Doyle - second - Lismore NSW.

2004/05 - Greg Raymont - third - Lismore NSW.

2006/07 - Todd Doyle - first - Avalon Victoria.

2007/08 - Todd Doyle - first - Maryborough Queensland.

2009/10 - Aidan Raymont - third - Latrobe Tasmania.

2012/13 - Aidan Raymont - first - Toowoomba Queensland.

2012/13 - Gavin Lorensen - third - Toowoomba Queensland.

2013/14 - Aidan Raymont - second - Albany WA.

2015/16 - Brett Baxter - first - Lismore NSW.

2016/2017 - Tim Atkin - second

2017/2018 - Aidan Raymont - third.

 

Production Sedans.

2013/14 - Tim Atkin - first - Gympie Queensland.

2013/14 - Kristian Walker - second - Gympie Queensland.

2014/15 Andrew Corbet - first - Dubbo NSW.

2017/2018 - Jarrod Peacock - second.

 

Junior Sedans.

2013/14 - Michael Learoyd - first - Esperance WA.

2013/14 - Patrick Brennan - third - Esperance WA.

2016/17 - Ardie Jonic - second -

2017/18 - Ardie Jonic - third -

2017/2018 - Ardie Jonic - First - Darwin NT.

2018/2019 - Ardie Jonic - First - Maryborough Queensland.

 

State Titles.

Queensland.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Saloon Car Championship.

1971 - Tom Jennings - first - Brisbane.

 

Super Sedans.

1985 - Trevor Pronger - first - Mackay.

1985 - Allan Jennings - third - Mackay.

 

Modified Sedans.

1984 - Gary Pagel - first - Gympie.

1985 - Greg Raymont - Bundaberg.

1990 - Gary Pagel - first - Gympie.

1993 - Greg Raymont - first - Mackay.

1994 - Peter Doyle - first - Gladstone.

1996 - Mark Pagel - first - Kingaroy.

1997 - Mark Pagel - first - Maryborough.

1998 - Gary Pagel - first - Toowoomba.

1999 - Gary Pagel - first - Moranbah.

2000 - Gary Pagel - first - Bundaberg.

2004 - Todd Doyle - first - Gympie.

2006 - Todd Doyle - first - Bundaberg.

2007 - Aidan Raymont - first - Gympie.

2008 - Todd Doyle - first - Maryborough.

2010 - Aidan Raymont - first - Gympie.

2011 - Todd Doyle - first - Toowoomba.

2017 - Aidan Raymont - second

         - Mark Raymont - third

2018 - Aidan Raymont - first - Maryborough

2019 - Tim Weir - first - Gympie

         - Tim Atkin - second

 

Production Sedans.

2012 - Kristian Walker - first - Gympie.

2013 - Tim Atkin - first - Gympie.

2014 - Tim Atkin - first - Kingaroy.

2015 - Chris Pagel - first - Maryborough.

2016 - Tim Atkin - first - Kingaroy.

2017 - Patrick Brennan - third - Rockhampton.

2018 - Chris Pagel - first - Kingaroy.

            Tim Atkin - second.

 

National 4's.

2014 - Tim Weir - first - Gatton.

2016 - Gary Pagel - first - Rockhampton.

2016 - Tim Weir - second - Rockhampton.

2017 - Justin Weir - first - Gympie.

2017 - Tim Weir - second - Gympie.

2017 - Darryl Oliver - third - Gympie.

2018 - Tim Weir - First - Cairns.

2019 - Tim Weir - First - Bundaberg.

 

Street Stock.

2016 - Steven English - first - Kingaroy.

 

Junior Sedans.

2011 - Michael Learoyd - first - Gympie.

2014 - Patrick Brennan - first - Rockhampton.

2017 - Ardie Jonic - first -

2019 - Ardie Jonic - First - Gympie.

 

Street Sedans. (State Class).

1986 - Max Baxter - first - Gympie.

1987 - Brian Learoyd - first

1988 Lawrie Christensen - first

2000 - Ty Horne - first

2004 - Lester Wilcox - first

2006 - Gavin Lorensen - first

2008 - Tim Atkin - first

2010 - Tim Atkin - first

2012 - Tim Atkin - first

2013 - Josh Arthur - first

 

Street Sedans Div 2. (State Class).

2004 - Josh Crang - first

2006 - Keith Baxter - first

 

Super Street Sedans. (State Class).

2003 - Tony Hehir - first

2006 - Justin Jenkins - first

2010 - Neil Keldoulis - first

 

 

Junior Street Sedans. (State Class).

2005 - Jessica Raymont - first

2007 - Brandon O'Keeffe - first

2008 - Brad Jennings - first

2009 - Brad Jennings - first

 

New South Wales.

Super Sedans.

1984/85 - Trevor Pronger - third - Moree

2006/07 - Gary Pagel - second - Gilgandra.

2007/08 Gary Pagel - third - Gunnadah.

2009/10 Gary Pagel - second - Dubbo.

 

Modified Sedans.

2003/04 Brian Learoyd - first - Gilgandra.

2008/09 - Gavin Lorensen - third - Dubbo.

2009/10 - Todd Doyle - first - Lismore.

2011/12 - Aidan Raymont - first - Lismore.

 

Production Sedans.

2012/13 - Frank Packer - first - Gilgandra.

2014/15 - Tim Atkin - first - Grafton

2014/15 - Neil Keldoulis - third - Grafton

2015/16 - Tim Atkin - first - Leeton

National 4's.

2017/2018 - Ben stead - first.

Junior Sedans.

2017/18 - Ardie Jonic - first.

Victoria.

Modified Sedans.

2016/17 - Aidan Raymont - first - Mildura.

2017/2018 - Aidan Raymont - first.

Production Sedans.

2012/13 - Tim Atkin - first - Alexandra

2014/15 - Tim Atkin - first - Horsham

2015/16 - Tim Atkin - first - Wahgunyah

Junior Sedans.

2017/18 - Ardie Jonic - first

2018/19 - Ardie Jonic - first

 

 

South Australia.

Modified Sedans.

2016/2017 - Aidan Raymont - first

Junior Sedans.

2013/14 - Michael Learoyd - first - Sunshine.

2013/14 - Patrick Brennan - second - Sunshine.

2014/15 - Brendan Learoyd - first - Renmark.

Junior Sedans.

2017/18 - Ardie Jonic - first.

2018/19 - Ardie Jonic - first

Tasmania.

Junior Sedans.

2016/17 - Ardie Jonic - first.

2018/19 - Ardie Jonic - first.

Western Australia.

Junior Sedans.

2017/18 - Ardie Jonic - third.

Northern Territory.

Junior Sedans.

2016 - Ardie Jonic - first.

2017 - Ardie Jonic - first.

2018 - Ardie Jonic - third.

Tom Jennings and the Queensland State Saloon Car Championship Gold Plate in 1971.

Gympie Saloon Car Club Champions.

1993 - Greg Raymont;  1994 - Bernie Greaney; 1995 - Greg Raymont;  1996 - Greg Raymont;  1997 - Lester Wilcox,

1998 - Cameron Meehan;  1999 - Lester Wilcox;  2000 - Mark Wilcox;  2001 - Robert Zelinski ;

2002 - Aidan Raymont; 2003 - Tony Hehir;  2004 - Darren Brady;  2005 - Mark Pagel;  2006 - Chris Albert;  2007 - ?

2008 - Doug Rigby;  2009 - Tim Atkin;  2010 - Doug Rigby;  2011 - Todd Doyle;  2012 - Gavin Lorensen;

2013 - Gavin Lorensen;  2014 - Tim Weir;  2015 - Allen Nottage;  2016 - Stephen English;  2017 - Tim Weir;

2018 - Ryan Kahler;  2019 - Daniel Henshaw;

Super Sedan Highest Season Point Score.

1990 - Don Birt;  1991 - Stewart Minchenton (SC);  1992 - Don Birt;  1993 - Tim O'She;  1994 - Don Birt;

1995 - Don Birt;  1996 - Tim O'Shea;  1997 - Peter Warren (SC);  1998 - Cameron Meehan;

1999 - Cameron Meehan; 2000 - Don Bir; 2001 - Cameron Meehan;  2002 - Chris Albert;  2003 - Mark Pagel;

2004 - Mark Pagel; 2005 - Mark Pagel; 2006 - Chris Albert.

 

Modified Sedans Highest Season Point Score.

1988 - Mark Pagel;  1989 - Mark Pagel;  1990 - Gary Pagel;  1991 - Greg Raymont;  1992 - Greg Raymon;

1993 - Greg Raymont;  1994 - Peter Doyle;  1995 - Greg Raymont;  1996 - Greg Raymont;  1997 - Greg Raymont;

1998 - Gary Pagel;  1999 - Gary Pagel;  2000 - Greg Raymont;  2001 - Brian Learoyd; 2002 - Greg Raymont;

2003 - Todd Doyle;  2004 - Greg Raymont;  2005 - Ty Horne;  2006 - Glenn Pagel;  2007 - GlennPagel;

2008 - Gavin Lorensen;  2009 - Aidan Raymont;  2010 - Glenn Pagel;  2011 - Todd Doyle;  2012 - Gavin Lorensen;

2013 - Gavin Lorensen;  2014 - Glenn Pagel;  2015 - Gavin Lorensen;  2016 - Aidan Raymont;  2017 - Lee Steffens;

2018 - Jamie O'Meara;  2019 - Glenn Pagel.

Production Sedans Highest Season Point Score.

2013 - Brad Yarrow;  2014 - Wayne Slade;  2015 - Tim Atkin;  2016 - Chris Pagel;  2017 - Doug Rigby ;

2018 - Daniel Henshaw / Chris Pagel;  2019 - Daniel Henshaw.

National 4's Highest Season Point Score.

2013 - Tim Weir;  2014 - Tim Weir;  2015 - Hayden Turner;  2016 - Tim Weir;  2017 - Tim Wei;  2018 - Tim Weir;

2019 - Tim Weir.

Street Stock Highest Season Point Score.

2015 - Allan Nottage;  2016 - Steven English;  2017 - Steven English;  2018 - Ryan Kahler;  2019 - Ryan Kahler.

Junior Sedans Top Stars.

2016 - Ardie Jonic;  2017 - Ardie Jonic;  2018 - Ardie Jonic;  2019 - Ardie Jonic

Junior Sedans New Stars.

2019 - Joshua Rigby

Street Sedan Highest Season Point Score - Queensland State Class.

1988 - Brian Learoyd  1989 - Barry Godwin  1990 - Barry Godwin  1991 - Stephen Lake (SC) 1992 - Lester Wilcox

1993 - Craig Harm (SB)  1994 - Lester Wilcox  1995 - Chris Elliot (M)  1996 - Steve Thompson (M) 

1997 - Lester Wilcox  1998 - Lester Wilcox  1999 - Lester Wilcox  2000 - Mark Wilcox  2001 - Craig Mellor

2002 - Aidan Raymont  2003 - Aidan Raymont  2004 - Doug Rigby  2005 - Kristian Walker  2006 - Tim Atkin

2007 - Tim Atkin  2008 - Doug Rigby

Super Street Sedan Highest Season Point Score - Queensland State Class.

1988 - Greg Waters  1989 - Brett Harm (SB) 1990 - Cameron Meehan  1991 - Cameron Meehan

1992 - Laurie Christenson  1993 - Brett Harm (SB)  1994 - Bernie Greaney  1995 - Ross Fraser (EC)

1996 - Robert Zelinski  1997 - Bernie Greaney  1998 - Ewan Johnston  1999 - Frank Packer (M)

2000 - Frank Packer (M)  2001 - Robert Zelinski  2002 - Mark Raymont  2003 - Mark Raymont  2004 - Aidan Raymont

2005 - Mark Raymont  2006 - Tony Hehir  2007 - Leigh Steffens  2008 - Nigel Mulvena

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon